Last updated: July 17. 2013 1:25PM - 468 Views
JEFFREY REYNOLDS SPORTS EDITOR



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Kyle Lovern


Sports Editor


Tug Valley defensive lineman Isaac Parley was named to the Class A first team All-State team voted on by Members of the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.


Parsley, a senior, was one of the main reasons the Panthers had such an outstanding season. They finished 8-2 in the regular season and made it to the playoffs, where they lost to Madonna in the first round.


Parsley led Tug Valley in total tackles and in sacks. He was a team captain. He also played on the offensive line.


Senior running back Aaron Muncy and senior tight end Corey Dillon made the Special Honorable Mention list, while senior quarterback Mikey Newsome made the Honorable Mention List.


The complete list of the first and second teams, along with the special and honorable mention lists are listed below.


Class A


First Team


Offense


QB - Ross Comis, Madonna, 6-1, 205, jr.


RB - Drew Keller, Magnolia, 5-10, 185, jr.


RB - Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge, 6-0, 188, jr.


RB - Kane Roush, Wahama, 5-10, 165, jr.


OL - Zack Johnson, Greenbrier West, 6-3, 265, sr.


OL - Zack Killingsworth, Wahama, 5-8, 220, jr.


OL - Scott Lowe, Wirt County, 6-0, 215, sr.


OL - Tyler Menas, Clay-Battelle, 6-1, 310, sr.


OL - Allen Pratt, St. Marys, 6-1, 237, sr.


WR - Josh Parker, East Hardy, 6-2, 165, sr.


WR - Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)


Utility - C.J. Burch, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 165, jr.


K - Garret Butler, Williamstown, 6-1, 185, sr.


Defense


DL - Nate Guio, Madonna, 6-3, 205, jr.


DL - Braxton Nolte, Wheeling Central, 5-11, 230, sr.


DL - Isaac Parsley, Tug Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.


LB - Mike Adkins, Tucker County, 6-0, 225, sr.


LB - Derek Barnhart, St. Marys, 5-8, 213, sr.


LB - Kage Rohde, Magnolia, 5-9, 180, jr.


LB - Zach Wamsley, Wahama, 6-0, 195, sr. (Captain)


DB - Levi Jordan, Buffalo, 6-3, 181, sr.


DB - Hunter LeMasters, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 165, sr.


DB - Derek Nestor, Tucker County, 6-1, 155, sr.


DB - Daniel Plaugher, Doddridge County


Utility - Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, 5-8, 160, jr.


P - Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail, 5-11, 174, sr.


Second Team


Offense


QB - Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle, 6-2, 170, jr.


RB - Kyler Doss, Pocahontas County, 5-10, 192, sr.


RB - Shayne Hinkle, Clay-Battelle, 5-9, 160, sr.


RB - Austin Zirk, Tucker County, 5-10, 165, jr.


OL - Slayton Beard, Valley (Fayette), 5-8, 256, sr.


OL - Avery Goff, Williamstown, 6-3, 287, sr.


OL - Wesley Harrison, Wahama, 5-11, 210, jr.


OL - Josh Martin, Madonna, 7-1, 290, jr.


OL - Chance Siebieda, Wheeling Central, 6-2, 240, sr.


WR - Alex Doak, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 170, sr.


WR - Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, 6-0, 168, sr.


Utility - Eliott Nero, Madonna, 5-10, 185, jr. (Captain)


K - Bradley Cottrell, Wheeling Central, 6-1, 150, sr.


Defense


DL - Cody DiBartelemeo, Tucker County, 6-2, 193, sr.


DL - Chris McDuffy, Williamstown, 6-1, 225, sr.


DL - Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, 6-0, 190, fr.


DL - Lance Taylor, Moorefield, 6-1, 215, sr.


LB - Corey Agosti, Van, no ht./wt. provided, jr.


LB - Jordan Bonar, Bishop Donahue, 5-11, 175, sr. (Captain)


LB - Garrett Hypes, Madonna, 5-11, 160, sr.


LB - Statton Shriver, Clay-Battelle, 6-0, 190, sr.


DB - Andrew Cosper, St. Marys, 5-8, 150, sr.


DB - Trenton Gibbs, Wahama, 6-2, 195, sr.


DB - Laythen Good, Buffalo, 5-7, 151, jr.


Utility - Levi Beck, East Hardy, 6-0, 180, sr.


P - Spencer Shriver, South Harrison, no ht./wt. provided, sr.


Special mention


Ben Aylestock, South Harrison; David Belcher, Man; Zach Bennett, Richwood;


DaShawn Brown, Moorefield; Santino Cava, Notre Dame; Cole Collier, East Hardy;


Corey Dillon, Tug Valley; James Ellison, Wirt County; Garrison Erwin, Buffalo;


Wyatt Ford, Doddridge County; David Gray, St. Marys; Lavante Hampton, Bishop


Donahue; Tanner Hanna, Magnolia; Saquan Hill, Bishop Donahue; Josh Martin,


Greenbrier West; Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley; Nick Naumann, Wheeling Central; Colton


Neal, Wahama; Nick Ossman, Madonna; Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West; Austin


Patterson, Clay-Battelle; Michael Pleva, Wheeling Central; Zach Rhodes,


Moorefield; Dustin Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Shawn Skovron, East Hardy; Nathan


Tolley, Clay-Battelle; Chris Varner, Hundred; Mark Walker, Cameron; Michael


Whisner, Tucker County; Cody Winter, Valley (Fayette).


Honorable mention


Zach Armstrong, Tucker County; Marcus Bailey, Montcalm; Ethan Barker, Midland


Trail; Wyatt Basye, East Hardy; Garrett Bever, Madonna; Will Bowser, Madonna;


Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette); Jacob Brill, Magnolia; Isaac Britton,


Doddridge County; Cory Chambers, Richwood; Justin Clark, Sherman; Brandon Cross,


Paden City; Mitch Davis, Parkesburg Catholic; Gabe Garrison, Buffalo; Nathaniel


Goldstein, Tucker County; Jason Grose, Montcalm; David Hastings, Williamstown;


Brady Hinkle, East Hardy; Hunter Hitt, South Harrison; Kyle Killen, Meadow


Bridge; Austin Martin, Cameron; Koty Martin, Tyler Consolidated; Spencer Mason,


Valley (Wetzel); Marcus Murrell, Man; Crandale Neal, Wahama; Mikey Newsome, Tug


Valley; Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle; Travis Paugh, Notre Dame; Brandon


Riggleman, Moorefield; Devin Rose, Pocahontas County; Jared Smith, Buffalo; Cole


Seckman, Magnolia; Noah Spitzer, St. Marys; Casey Stewart, Valley (Fayette);


Josh Trembly, Wirt County; Chris Vani, Bishop Donahue; Matt Vucelik, Bishop


Donahue; Dakota Watson, Williamstown; Cody White, Meadow Bridge; Zac Wolford,


Tucker County.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute