W.Va. state tourney seeds


By Kyle Lovern



Class AA state tournament seeds:

1. Fairmont Senior 22-3

2. Bluefield 22-3

3. Chapmanville 21-4

4. Philip Barbour 22-3

5. Mingo Central 19-6

6. Wyoming East 15-10

7. Lincoln 12-13

8. Herbert Hoover 13-13

CLASS AA STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Thursday, March 16

Game 1: No. 3 Chapmanville (21-4) vs. No. 6 Wyoming East (15-10), 9:30 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 Bluefield (22-3) vs. No. 7 Lincoln (12-13), 1 p.m.

Game 3: No. 1 Fairmont Senior (22-3) vs. No. 8 Herbert Hoover (13-13), 5:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 4 Philip Barbour (22-3) vs. No. 5 Mingo Central (19-6), 9 p.m.

Friday, March 17

Semifinal: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:15 a.m.

Semifinal: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 18

Class AA boys basketball state championship, 2:30 p.m.

Class A state tournament seeds

1. Wheeling Central (23-2

2. Ravenswood (22-2)

3. Fayetteville (24-0)

4. Notre Dame (20-5)

5. Gilmer County (21-4)

6. Madonna (17-8)

7. St. Joseph (17-9)

8. Valley Fayette (16-10)

Class A state tournament schedule

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 15

9:30 a.m. — No. 3 Fayetteville (24-0) vs. No. 6 Madonna (17-8)

1 p.m. — No. 2 Ravenswood (22-2) vs. No. 7 St. Joseph (17-9)

5:30 p.m. — No. 1 Wheeling Central (23-2) vs. No. 8 Valley Fayette (16-10)

9 p.m. — No. 4 Notre Dame (20-5) vs. No. 5 Gilmer County (21-4)

Semifinals

Friday, March 17

9:30 a.m. — 3-6 winner vs. 2-7 winner

1 p.m. — 1-8 winner vs. 4-5 winner

Saturday, March 18

Noon — Championship

Class AAA Seeds

1.Capital (21-4)

2.University (23-2)

3.Huntington (19-5)

4.Morgantown (19-6)

5.George Washington (19-6)

6.Musselman (21-4)

7.Martinsburg (17-8)

8.Parkersburg South (14-11)

CLASS AAA STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 15

Game 1: 11:15 a.m. – No. 2 University (23-2) vs. No. 7 Martinsburg (17-8)

Game 2: 7:15 p.m. – No. 1 Capital (21-4) vs. No. 8 Parkersburg South (14-11)

Thursday, March 16

Game 3: 11:15 a.m. – No. 4 Morgantown (19-6) vs. No. 5 George Washington (19-6)

Game 4: 7:15 p.m. – No. 3 Huntington (19-5) vs. No. 6 Musselman (21-4)

Friday, March 17

Game 5: 5:30 p.m. – Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner

Game 6: 9 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday, March 18

7:15 p.m. – Class AAA boys basketball state championship

http://williamsondailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/web1_LOGO-Mingo-Central-Miners-CMYK-1.jpg

By Kyle Lovern

comments powered by Disqus