Miners leaping into State


Mingo Central had six athletes qualify for state in the regional track meet.

By William Plaster - [email protected]



CHARLESTON — Area teams converged on Laidley Field at Charleston University for the regional qualifier in track and field on Friday morning. The Mingo Central Miners gave another impressive performance and had six athletes qualify for a trip to the state meet.

The State Meet will be held at Laidley Field as well at the end of next week, Thursday and Friday. Heading to the State Meet for Mingo Central will be Tyshira Joplin in the girls division in the 100 meter dash and the long jump. For the boys will be Aaron Banks, Dalton Sheppard, Garret Moore, Deonte Joplin and Taylor Thornsbury.

Tyshira Joplin qualified in the 100 meter dash with a qualifying time of 12.94, and finished in first place in the region with a final time of 13.00 seconds. In second place was Katie Preece from Scott with a time of 13.13 and Christina Osbourne from Chapmanville with a time of 13.59.

Makazia Rhodes and Tyrshira Joplin finished in ninth and tenth place, respectively, in the 200 meter dash, which is just outside of qualifying. However, Tyshira Joplin finished in second place in the girls long jump with a distance of 15-00.25. In first place was Shelby Adams from Wayne with a distance of 15-03.25 and Dericka Blankenship from Nicholas County was third with a distance of 15-00.00.

The girls team finished in 8th place over-all with 18 points.

In the boys division Banks qualified in the 100 meter dash, finishing third with a final time of 11.22. In first place was Kade Sebastian, from Wayne, with a time of 10.96 and Jacob O’Dell from Nicholas County with a final time of 11.18. In the 200 meter dash Lee Chafin and Micha Muncy finished twelfth and twentyth, respectively, and did not qualify for the State Meet.

Mingo Central finished third in the boys four person 100 meter relay. Running was Banks, Sheppard, Deonte Joplin and Thornsbury. The Miners finished with a total time of 46.32. In first place was Poca and Tolsia finished in second place. In the boys four person 200 meter relay the Miners finished in seventh place and did not qualify for the State Meet in that event.

Now to the Miners bread and butter event, the boys long jump. The Miners had three athletes place within the top four of the region and Banks took first place. Banks led the pack with a distance of 19-06.00, Garrett Moore finished in second place with a distance of 19-04.00, Shawn Arthur from Poca finished third with a distance of 19-01.00 and Dalton Sheppard finished fourth with a distance of 18-05.75.

Next week the Miners will face off against the winner from the other three regions in Class-AA in the State Meet. Head Coach jack Stewart said, ” I am proud of how far we have come, this program is just starting out but we have so much talent on the team. They are representing their school and community in a really good way.”

Results:

Finals Girls 100 meter dash:

1 Joplin, Tyshira 11 Mingo Central 13.00 10

2 Preece, Katie 11 Scott 13.13 8

3 Osborne, Christina 12 Chapmanville 13.59 6

4 Martin, Jessica 09 Nicholas Co. 13.99 4

5 Salisbury, Brianna 11 Herbert Hoover 14.31 2

6 Adams, Alexa 12 Sissonville 14.34 1

7 Pontier, Jessica 09 Poca 14.52

8 Rollins, Allyssa 11 Poca 15.55

Finals Girls Long Jump

1 Adams, Shelby 12 Wayne 15-03.25 10

2 Joplin, Tyshira 11 Mingo Central 15-00.25 8

3 Blankenship, Dericka 11 Nicholas Co. 15-00.00 6

4 Jones, Madison 12 Sissonville 14-01.25 4

5 Adams, Alexa 12 Sissonville 14-00.00 2

6 Schoolcraft, Hannah 12 Herbert Hoover 13-10.50 1

7 Beam, Lacey 10 Nicholas Co. 13-02.50

8 Sergeon, Illysa 09 Nicholas Co. 12-04.00

8 Pritt, Anna 09 Herbert Hoover 12-04.00

10 Pontier, Jessica 09 Poca 12-02.50

11 Larch, Hannah 10 Poca 11-11.00

12 Taylor, Rielly 09 Clay Co. 11-10.50

13 Cossin, Calissa 09 Herbert Hoover 11-10.25

14 Cox, Cherokee 10 Poca 11-06.00

15 Miller, Jessica 11 Scott 10-04.00

16 Cantrell, Bryonna 10 Clay Co. 10-03.50

17 Sharp, Jasmin 11 Clay Co. 9-09.00

1 Poca HS 45.96 10

1) Hill, Jacob 11 2) Meeks, Kaden 12

3) Arthur, Shawn 12 4) Watts, Brett 12

2 Tolsia HS 46.18 8

1) Presley, Luke 12 2) Presley, Logan 11

3) Rose, Blake 12 4) McMillion, Seth 12

3 Mingo Central HS 46.32 6

1) Banks, Aaron 11 2) Joplin, Deonte 12

3) Sheppard, Dalton 11 4) Thornsbury, Taylor 12

4 Sissonville HS 49.17 4

1) Duff, Dawson 11 2) Derrick, Gregory 12

3) Humphreys, Cameron 11 4) Parsons, Randy 12

5 Clay County HS 59.39 2

1) Rhodes, Michael 12 2) Bonura, Shane 10

3) Murphy, Mark 11 4) Frye, Harley 10

— Nicholas County HS DNF

1) Amick, Oliver 11 2) O’Dell, Jacob 09

3) Kelley, Cody 12 4) McCutcheon, DJ 10

18 Hall, Brooke 09 Chapmanville 9-06.00

Boys 100 meter dash:

1 Sebastian, Kade 12 Wayne 10.96 10

2 O’Dell, Jacob 09 Nicholas Co. 11.18 8

3 Banks, Aaron 11 Mingo Central 11.22 6

4 Amick, Oliver 11 Nicholas Co. 11.43 4 *

5 Watts, Brett 12 Poca 11.73 2 *

6 McCutcheon, DJ 10 Nicholas Co. 11.81 1

7 Strawn, Jacob 11 Herbert Hoover 11.83

8 Seigman, Will 12 Chapmanville 11.89

Boys 4×100 meter relay:

1. Poca HS 45.96 10

1) Hill, Jacob 11 2) Meeks, Kaden 12

3) Arthur, Shawn 12 4) Watts, Brett 12

2. Tolsia HS 46.18 8

1) Presley, Luke 12 2) Presley, Logan 11

3) Rose, Blake 12 4) McMillion, Seth 12

3. Mingo Central HS 46.32 6

1) Banks, Aaron 11 2) Joplin, Deonte 12

3) Sheppard, Dalton 11 4) Thornsbury, Taylor 12

4. Sissonville HS 49.17 4

1) Duff, Dawson 11 2) Derrick, Gregory 12

3) Humphreys, Cameron 11 4) Parsons, Randy 12

5. Clay County HS 59.39 2

1) Rhodes, Michael 12 2) Bonura, Shane 10

3) Murphy, Mark 11 4) Frye, Harley 10

— Nicholas County HS DNF

1) Amick, Oliver 11 2) O’Dell, Jacob 09

3) Kelley, Cody 12 4) McCutcheon, DJ 10

Boys Long Jump

1 Banks, Aaron 11 Mingo Central 19-06.00 10

2 Moore, Garrett 12 Mingo Central 19-04.00 8

3 Arthur, Shawn 12 Poca 19-01.00 6

4 Sheppard, Dalton 11 Mingo Central 18-05.75 4

5 Watts, Brett 12 Poca 18-03.00 2

6 Young, Jared 12 Clay Co. 17-09.75 1

7 Atkins, Brett 10 Poca 17-06.50

8 Campbell, John 09 Herbert Hoover 17-02.00

9 Burdette, Ryan 10 Clay Co. 14-11.25

10 Donnellan, Zach 12 Scott 14-02.00

11 Giorando, Isaiah 09 Herbert Hoover 13-09.00

12 Hayes, Chad 10 Nicholas Co. 13-08.50

13 Legg, Nathaniel 10 Clay Co. 13-06.00

14 Bishop, Tyler 09 Nicholas Co. 12-07.25

http://williamsondailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_BanksJump.jpg

http://williamsondailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/web1_JoplinRun.jpg
Mingo Central had six athletes qualify for state in the regional track meet.

By William Plaster

[email protected]

(William Plaster is the sports reporter for the Williamson Daily News, he can be reached at 304-235-4242, or at [email protected], or on twitter @sidplaster)

(William Plaster is the sports reporter for the Williamson Daily News, he can be reached at 304-235-4242, or at [email protected], or on twitter @sidplaster)

comments powered by Disqus