AA Sectional seeded


Miners to take on Pioneers



Coach Thompson


LOGAN – The pairings for the 2016 Region IV, Section 2, Class AA Boys’ Tournament were released on Tuesday.

Mingo Central got the No. 5 seed and will play No. 4 seed Wayne on Saturday night in the play-in game at the Logan Memorial Fieldhouse on Midelburg Island, in Logan, W.Va.

This will be the first sectional tournament for first-year head Coach Garland “Rabbit” Thompson. Mingo Central and Wayne split their two regular season games.

The Miners, with a record of 2-18, lost to the Pioneers on their home court 55-46, but won the home game at MCHS 63-53.

Most fans agree that this year’s sectional tourney in Class AA is up for grabs with no clear favorite.

The three dates for the boys’ AA tourney are Saturday, Feb. 27, Tuesday, March 1, and the championship is Friday, March 4.

The Tournament Director is George Barker, Athletic Director for Chapmanville High School.

Here are the games, dates and times that are scheduled.

Game 1: Saturday, Feb 27, 7:30 p.m., No.4 Wayne vs. No. 5 Mingo

Game 2: Tuesday, March 1, 6:00 p.m., the Winner 4/5 seed game vs. No. 1 seed Scott

Game 3: Tuesday, March 1, 8:00 p.m., No. 2 seed Chapmanville vs. No. 3 seed Tolsia

Game 4: Friday, March 4, 7:30 p.m., Championship (Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3)

The following are the officials contacted to work the boys’ sectional.

Saturday, 2-27-15, Game 1, Perry Estep, Chuck Green, Jimmy Leeber; Tuesday, 3-01-15, 6:00 p.m., Game 2, Ivan Callaway, Scott Cantley, Mike Anderson

Game 3, 8:00 p.m., Mark Nida, Ben Nesselroad, Charlie Short; and Friday , Game 4, 7:30 p.m, Perry Estep, Charlie Short and Chuck Green.

(Kyle Lovern is the Editor for the Williamson Daily News. He can be contacted at [email protected] or at 304-235-4242, ext. 2277 or on Twitter @KyleLovern.)

Coach Thompson
http://williamsondailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/02/web1_Coach-Rabbit-Thompson.jpgCoach Thompson
Miners to take on Pioneers
comments powered by Disqus