The AP’s 2015 Kentucky All-State-List


Belfry Pirates


The Associated Press

The 2015 Associated Press Kentucky High School All-State first and second teams, as selected by 14 media representatives from across the state:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Riley Hall, Pulaski County

Running Back — Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer

Running Back — Zy’Aire Hughes, McCracken County

Wide Receiver — Jake Johnson, Pulaski County

Wide Receiver — Zackery Smith, Louisville Male

Wide Receiver — Deangelo Wilson, Bowling Green

Offensive Lineman — Drake Jackson, Woodford County

Offensive Lineman — Landon Young, Lexington Lafayette

Offensive Lineman — Noah Bringer, Louisville Male

Offensive Lineman — Jordan Meredith, Bowling Green

Offensive Lineman — Cole Crume, Apollo

Offensive Lineman — Drew Yeager, Boyle County

Kicker — Tyler Dummer, Scott County

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Jacob Wilde, South Warren

Defensive Lineman — Marcus Davis, Louisville Male

Defensive Lineman — Trey Binder, Scott County

Defensive Lineman — Connor Foos, Louisville Trinity

Defensive Lineman — Dalan Cofer, Bowling Green

Linebacker — Kash Daniel, Paintsville

Linebacker — Drew OBryan, Ashland Blazer

Linebacker — Jackson Mobley, Pulaski County

Defensive Back — Tre Fant, Bowling Green

Defensive Back — Rodjay Burns, Louisville Trinity

Defensive Back — Dee Cain, Caldwell County

Defensive Back — Devon Key, Lexington Bryan Station

Punter — Austin Johnson, Louisville DeSales

___

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Ray Zuberer, Owensboro Catholic

Running Back — Daric Pugh, Pikeville

Running Back — Logan Holbrook, Spencer County

Running Back — Keith Guy, Scott County

Running Back — Joquise Buford, Lexington Henry Clay

Wide Receiver — Keyron Catlett, Christian County

Wide Receiver — Quinten Brown, Lexington Lafayette

Wide Receiver — Peyton Payne, Elizabethtown

Wide Receiver — Chase Craddock, Bullitt Central

Offensive Lineman — Will Ulmer, Madison Central

Offensive Lineman — Michael Hiestand, Louisville Trinity

Offensive Lineman — Austin Dotson, Belfry

Offensive Lineman — Kyle Goss, Collins

Offensive Lineman — Colby McKee, Scott County

Offensive Lineman — Colin Carpenter, Lexington Catholic

Offensive Lineman — Jedrick Wills, Lexington Lafayette

Kicker — Austin Woolum, Belfry

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive Lineman — Mikel Horton, Lexington Bryan Station

Defensive Lineman — Raquan Horton, Belfry

Defensive Lineman — Vasaad Greer, Owensboro

Defensive Lineman — Derek Dorsey, Louisville DuPont Manual

Defensive Lineman — Elijah Ford, Danville

Defensive Lineman — Nick Martin, Lexington Paul Dunbar

Linebacker — Ean Shaw, Lex. Lafayette

Linebacker — Tavian Board, Owensboro

Linebacker — Mason Gooch, Montgomery County

Linebacker — Austin McElwain, South Warren

Linebacker — Jake McWhorter, North Laurel

Defensive Back — Davonte Robinson, Lexington Henry Clay

Defensive Back — Devin Varney, Belfry

Defensive Back — Bryan Cummings, South Warren

Defensive Back — Jake New, Pulaski County

Defensive Back — Demetrius Holt, Louisville Male

Punter — Tyler Pack, Johnson Central

___

Mr. Football: Kash Daniel, Paintsville

___

Coach of the Year: Brandon Smith, South Warren

___

HONORABLE MENTION:

QB: Walker Wood, Lexington Lafayette; Luke Woods, Whitley County; Braden Brown, West Carter; Hayden Shelton, Louisville Male; Wyatt Battaile, Pikeville; Jacob Woosley, Louisville Trinity; Isaiah Bankhead, North Hardin; Ryder Litten, South Warren; Cole McWhorter, North Laurel; Andre Davis, Lexington Bryan Station; Jalen Johnson, Hopkinsville.

RB: Devin Gentry, Louisville Male; Jamale Carothers, Bowling Green; Dillon Powell, Simon Kenton; Xavier Arnette, Central Hardin; Donavon Arthur, Knox Central; Jaylen Jones, Lexington Catholic; Noah Hughes, Scott County; Damion Carter, Henderson County;, Steven Nelson, North Laurel; Berneil Cecil, Elizabethtown; Brett Slusher, Beechwood; Landon Board, Owensboro; Tanner McAninch, Lincoln County; James Clark, Paris; Taven Graves, North Hardin; Stephen Ray, Danville; Saul Brady, Franklin; Jefferson Harkless, Lexington Paul Dunbar; Josh Bigbee, Russellville.

WR: J.J. Ogbogu, Lexington Catholic, Jovon Williams, Harrison County; John Stratton, Daviess County; Robbie Lofton, Lexington Tates Creek; Billy Orcutt, Bourbon County; Ryan Stucky, Lexington Christian; Cal Lewellyn, Louisville Christian Academy; Andy Thompson, Lexington Catholic; Will Adams, Pineville; Jacob Hixenbaugh, Butler County; Geordon Blanton, Johnson Central; Eric Brown, Boyle County; Jared Grubb, South Laurel; Will Alexander, North Hardin; Lucas Turpin, Southwestern; Ben Hughes, Glasgow; Mack Cox, Boyle County; Dontell Brown, Lexington Paul Dunbar.

OL: Austin Gibbs, Belfry; Brandon Sundell, South Warren; Dillon Swank, Elizabethtown; Jordan Forsythe, Lexington Henry Clay; Nathan Murray, Bell County; Saige Young, Woodford County; Jared Hale, South Laurel; Jaylen Carter, John Hardin; Will Bramel, Boyle County; Hayden Tedford, Shelby County; Will Southall, Lexington Christian; Aaron Whelan, Meade County; Hamilton Young, Danville; Will Bischoff, Lexington Lafayette.

K: Landon White, Madison Central; Devonta Guillory, John Hardin; Josh Edwards, Shelby County; Nick Martin, Knox Central; Corey Steber, Danville; D.C. Bowlin, Williamsburg.

DL: Marcus Harbin, Louisville Iroquois; Jacob Paulson, Louisville Christian Academy; Cole Bentley, Belfry; Malik Dow, Mercer County; Bryce Woosley, Central Hardin; Davian Logan, Garrard County; Devin Oakes, Lincoln County; LaDarius Morton, Lexington Paul Dunbar; Ray Hayes, North Laurel; Trae Crowe, Owensboro; Thomas Rogers, John Hardin; Austin Daulton, Southwestern; Jesse Brown, Ohio County; Casey Diamond, Knox Central.

LB: John Boarman, Owensboro Catholic; Lamarius Kinslow, Louisville Fern Creek; Damon Lowe, Louisville Trinity; Jack Kuerzi, Louisville Male; Seth Bryan, Central Hardin; Andrew Spader, Bowling Green; Wes Johnson, North Oldham; Devante Colton, South Warren; Vincent Lococo, Louisville Trinity; Bradley Laffoon, Lincoln County; Logan Butler, Louisville St. Xavier; Demond Dorsey, Paris; Michael Perry, Shelby County; Austin Huskey, Williamsburg; Harley Lambert, Corbin; Miguel Luna, North Hardin; Tucker Sharp, North Laurel; Christian Crawley, Mercer County; Marcel Kilgore, Louisville Pleasure Ridge Park; Bryan ONeil, John Hardin; Carter Smith, Madison Southern; Jordan Patterson, South Laurel; Cade Harvey, Franklin.

DB: Griffin Cline, Bowling Green; D.J. Green, Western Hills; Sakima Opsal, Lexington Tates Creek; DeRante Sanders, Lexington Paul Dunbar; Quincy Baines, Louisville Central; Issac Muncy, Bell County; Wane Dumphord, Paris; CJ Hayes, South Warren; Brandon Leak, North Hardin; Jermel Carton, Knox Central; Malcolm Johnson, Greenwood; Dalton Smith, North Laurel; Evan Riddle, Glasgow; Darion Keener, John Hardin; Tyrek Bradshaw, Danville; Elijah Owens, Louisville Central; Malik Richards, Woodford County; Bryce Cosby, Louisville DuPont Manual; Jarius Brents, Louisville Waggener; Andy Hickey, Lexington Catholic; Donald Smith, Mercer County.

P: Bryce Webb, North Oldham; Slade Crutchfield, Garrard Co.

Belfry Pirates
http://williamsondailynews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/web1_pirate-logo.jpgBelfry Pirates
comments powered by Disqus