williamsondailynews.com

Mingo County Schools Social Studies Fair

By Kyle Lovern

December 1, 2013

Mingo County First Place Social Studies Fair Winners


Mingo County Schools recently held their Social Studies Fair. First place winners are as follows:


Anthropology:


Madison Ratliff, Williamson K-8 – People of the Trail of Tears


Hayden Walls and Kobi May, Gilbert Elementary School – Gone Fishin’: Why We Love It


Economics:


Kobe Smith, Dingess Elementary School – WV-Worth its Weight in Gold


Ragan Marcum and Braxton Hatfield, Matewan K-8 – Fire Fighting: Do We Have the Money to Burn?


Geography:


Hunter Nicholas, Gilbert Elementary School – What are the Mysteerious Lights that Light the Alaskan Sky?


Political Science:


Abigail Warden, Burch Elementary School – US Constitution


Amber Hatfield and Hayley Harrison, Gilbert Middle School – Rosa Parks


Psychology:


Patty Spence, Lenore K-8 – Phobias


Kalli Harris and Kara Marsingill, Gilbert Middle School – Fashion


Sociology:


James Cline, Gilbert Elementary School – What is the History of Mack Truck?


Daniel Gibson and Joseph McComis, Gilbert Middle School – Dale Earnhardt


State and Local:


Hunter Romans, Dingess Elementary School – Dingess Tunnel


Brooklyn Farley and Rinna Crank, Kermit K-8 – Trans Allegheny Lunatic Asylum


US History:


Gideon Noe, Gilbert Elementary School – The History of Basketball


Mallory Reed and Cami Thompson, Lenore K-8 – USA Gymnastics


World History:


Gabe Smith, Regional Christian School – Jesus-Myth or Savior


Anthropology:


Rebekah White, Williamson K-8 – The Lost City of Pompeii


Geography:


Addam Gibson, Gilbert Middle School – Meteorology and Weather


Chelsea Sammons, Carrie McGuire, Kendra Rollyson, Destiny Deer, and Dailey Mounts, Gilbert Middle School – Dangers of Fast Cash


Political Science:


Cameron Deskins, Lenore K-8 – We the People


Cassidy Cline, Krystian Harrison, Chelsey Holbrook, Madison Taylor, and Nathaniel Ellis, Gilbert Middle School – What Was the Children’s March of Civil Rights?


Psychology:


Seth Jude, Matewan K-8 – Video Games


Sociology:


Lacie White, Nolan Christian Academy – American Girl


Taylor Cline and Sierra Dotson, Gilbert Middle School – What are the Effects of Bullying?


State and Local:


Cameron Harrison, Gilbert Middle School – My Family Tree


Jacob Curry and Todd Blevins, Lenore K-8 – Mothman


US History:


Donovann Endicott, Dakota Jessie, and Jason Harris, Gilbert Middle School – What is 9/11?


World History:


Zachary Fowler, Regional Christian School – History of Dirt Track Racing