williamsondailynews.com

Alex Lee runs well in regional track meet

NICK RAHALL

May 11, 2013

Kyle Lovern


Sports Editor


CHARLESTON – Mingo Central finished No. 8 as a team in the Class AA regional track event held Friday at Laidley Field in Charleston, however junior Alex Lee did well as an individual sprinter.


Lee finished 4th in the 100 meters with a time of 11.66 and 2nd in the 200 meters with a time of 23.83 and may have a chance to qualify for the state tournament.


The Mingo Central 4 x 100 relay team finished third with a time of 46.88 and 5th in the 4 x 200 relay with a time of 1:41:51.


Austin Banks did well in the long jump finishing third with a jump of 18 feet, 4 inches. He also may qualify for the state tournament.


Chrissy Farmer came in 5th in the female shot put with a throw of 23 – 11.


Class AA Region 4 track meet


At Laidley Field


Team scoring: 1. Poca 136; 2. Herbert Hoover 104; 3. Scott 78; 4. Chapmanville 49; 5. Nicholas County 48; 6. Wayne 44; 7. Clay County 28; 8. Mingo Central 26.


Event results:


Boys:


NOTE: First 3 in running events, relays, shot put, discus and long jump qualify for state meet. Also, 4 best remaining times/distances statewide qualify.


100 meters: 1. Kade Sebastian, Wayne, 11.56; 2. Wiley, Chapmanville, 11.76; 3. E. Thompson, Chapmanville, 11.92; 4. Alex Lee, Mingo, 11.66; 5. Hager, Hoover, 12.17; 6. Z. Thompson, Chapmanville, 12.44.


200: 1. Andrew Workman, Chapmanville, 23.32; 2. Alex Lee, Mingo, 23.83; 3. Langdon-Arthur, Wayne, 23.85; 4. Hanson, Hoover, 24.48; 5. Egnor, Wayne, 25.68; 6. Grayam, Hoover, 26.28.


4x100 relay: 1. Chapmanville (Andrew Workman, Ethan Thompson, Zachary Thompson, Devin Wiley), 46.62; 2. Wayne, 46.84; 3. Mingo, 46.88; 4. Hoover, 47.74; 5. Nicholas, 48.39; 6. Poca, 54.24.


4x200: 1. Chapmanville (Andrew Workman, Ethan Thompson, Thomas Thompson, devin Wiley), 1:36.79; 2. Hoover, 1:37.54; 3. Wayne, 1:38.08; 4. Scott, 1:38.94; 5. Mingo, 1:41.51; 6. Poca, 1:46.54.


Long jump: 1. A.J. Keys, Poca, 19-02.5; 2. Larch, Poca, 18-07; 3. Austin Banks, Mingo, 18-04; 4. Forbes, Hoover, 17-09; 5. Samples, Poca, 17-04.25; 6. Tharp, Nicholas, 17-03.5.


Girls:


Team scoring: 1. Nicholas County 135; 2. Scott 133; 3. Herbert Hoover 74; 4. Wayne 72; 5. Poca 49; 6. Sissonville 23; 7. Chapmanville 22; 8. Clay County 6; 9. Mingo Central 2.


Event results with Mingo Central.


Shot put: 1. Lexy Beckett, Wayne, 31-04.25; 2. Broughman, Poca, 30-05; 3. Mayhorn, Scott, 28-03.5; 4. Westfall, Poca, 24-00; 5. Chrissy Farmer, Mingo, 23-11; 6. Ramsayer, Scott, 22-05.5.


Pole vault: No qualifying jumps.